CON-TL-FC111A-20

TP-LINK (TL-FC111A-20) 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter, up to 20km, 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex

  • Sale
  • Regular price £13.21
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.



10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • 9/125 um SMF (Single-Mode Fiber)
  • Bidirectional WDM communication on a single fiber
  • Ranges up to 20km (12.4 miles)
  • Work with TL-FC111B-20 as a pair
 
 
 
 
What This Product Does

TL-FC111A-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.





How This Product Works

TL-FC111A-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20km (12.4 miles) over only one fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111A-20 transmits data at 1550nm wavelength and receives data at 1310nm wavelength on optical fiber. The TL-FC111A-20 works in the other end as a pair by receiving data at wavelength 1550nm and sending data at wavelength 1310nm.