CON-TL-FC311A-20

TP-LINK (TL-FC311A-20) Gigabit WDM Media Converter, Fiber up to 20km, Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Port, GB SC Fiber Port, 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX

  • Sale
  • Regular price £26.43
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.



Gigabit WDM Media Converter
 

  • 1x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20 km
 
 
 
 
What This Product Does

TL-FC311A-20 is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.





How This Product Works

TL-FC311A-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers.  TL-FC311A-20 transmits data at 1550 nm wavelength and receives data at 1310 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the  TL-FC311A-2 should send data at a wavelength of 1310 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1550 nm. TP-Link another media converter  TL-FC311B-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with  TL-FC311A-20.




 
Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link's TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.